PA · Metro #122

York - PA housing market

The York metro has a typical home value of $309,136, up 3.4% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 8 days on market, a strong seller's market. 28% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$309,136
+3.4% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$303,592
+14.5% YoY
Median list price
$319,900
Sale-to-list ratio
100.6%
Selling above ask
Days on market
8d
Listings w/ price cut
27.6%
New listings / mo
523
+1.6% YoY
Homes for sale
1,085
+4.8% YoY
Typical rent
$1,380/mo
+4.4% YoY
Income needed to buy
$89,900
Rent vs buy
18.7x
October 2026 report · Zillow data through September 2026

York housing market, October 2026

The typical York home is worth $309,136 as of September 2026, up 0.4% from the prior month, up 1.0% over three months, and up 3.4% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $285,359 to $309,136.

Homes are going pending in about 8 days, slower than the 6 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 1,085 homes for sale, 5% more than a year ago. 27.6% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 22.4% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,380 a month, up 4.4% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 18.7.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($61,827), the typical York home costs about $2,099 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $89,900 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$309k$285kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Days to pending, 24 months
15d5dOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
1.1k680Oct 24Oct 25Sep 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($309,136) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the York - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 3.4% over the past year. In York - PA, that means a home worth $298,971 last year is now worth roughly $309,136.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $303,592. Homes are selling at 100.6% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.

Homes listed in York - PA sit on the market for roughly 8 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 27.6% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 523 new listings hit the market each month in York - PA. There are currently 1,085 homes for sale, up 4.8% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in York - PA is $1,380, up 4.4% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 18.7x, toss-up (#64 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,712 a month in principal and interest, $332 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 5.34% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in PA

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Philadelphia - PA$386,048 +2.5% 15.0d
Pittsburgh - PA$228,201 +0.2% 15.0d
Allentown - PA$363,366 +3.2% 12.0d
Harrisburg - PA$306,578 +2.6% 9.0d
Scranton - PA$233,948 +2.3% 17.0d
Lancaster - PA$386,393 +4.3% 7.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.