PA · Metro #104

Lancaster - PA housing market

The Lancaster metro has a typical home value of $386,393, up 4.3% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 7 days on market, a strong seller's market. 26% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$386,393
+4.3% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$365,876
+6.1% YoY
Median list price
$365,633
Sale-to-list ratio
102.0%
Selling above ask
Days on market
7d
Listings w/ price cut
25.5%
New listings / mo
433
+7.4% YoY
Homes for sale
808
+11.0% YoY
Typical rent
$1,575/mo
+3.9% YoY
Income needed to buy
$112,400
October 2026 report · Zillow data through September 2026

Lancaster housing market, October 2026

The typical Lancaster home is worth $386,393 as of September 2026, up 0.3% from the prior month, up 1.1% over three months, and up 4.3% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $356,678 to $386,393.

Homes are going pending in about 7 days, slower than the 5 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 808 homes for sale, 11% more than a year ago. 25.5% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 18.8% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,576 a month, up 3.9% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 20.4.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($77,279), the typical Lancaster home costs about $2,623 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $112,400 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$386k$357kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Days to pending, 24 months
9d5dOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
808515Oct 24Oct 25Sep 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($386,393) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Lancaster - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 4.3% over the past year. In Lancaster - PA, that means a home worth $370,463 last year is now worth roughly $386,393.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $365,876. Homes are selling at 102.0% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.

Homes listed in Lancaster - PA sit on the market for roughly 7 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 25.5% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 433 new listings hit the market each month in Lancaster - PA. There are currently 808 homes for sale, up 11.0% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in Lancaster - PA is $1,575, up 3.9% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 20.4x, renting territory (#43 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $2,140 a month in principal and interest, $565 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 4.55% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in PA

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Philadelphia - PA$386,048 +2.5% 15.0d
Pittsburgh - PA$228,201 +0.2% 15.0d
Allentown - PA$363,366 +3.2% 12.0d
Harrisburg - PA$306,578 +2.6% 9.0d
Scranton - PA$233,948 +2.3% 17.0d
York - PA$309,136 +3.4% 8.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.