PA · Metro #128

Reading - PA housing market

The Reading metro has a typical home value of $310,920, up 3.5% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 8 days on market, a strong seller's market. 24% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$310,920
+3.5% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$302,594
+7.7% YoY
Median list price
$307,483
Sale-to-list ratio
101.8%
Selling above ask
Days on market
8d
Listings w/ price cut
23.7%
New listings / mo
410
+6.5% YoY
Homes for sale
805
+7.9% YoY
Typical rent
$1,551/mo
+3.2% YoY
Income needed to buy
$90,500
Rent vs buy
16.7x
October 2026 report · Zillow data through September 2026

Reading housing market, October 2026

The typical Reading home is worth $310,920 as of September 2026, up 0.5% from the prior month, up 1.7% over three months, and up 3.5% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $288,455 to $310,920.

Homes are going pending in about 8 days, slower than the 6 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 805 homes for sale, 8% more than a year ago. 23.7% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 17.1% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,551 a month, up 3.2% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 16.7.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($62,184), the typical Reading home costs about $2,111 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $90,500 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$311k$288kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Days to pending, 24 months
14d6dOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
805524Oct 24Oct 25Sep 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($310,920) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Reading - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 3.5% over the past year. In Reading - PA, that means a home worth $300,406 last year is now worth roughly $310,920.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $302,594. Homes are selling at 101.8% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.

Homes listed in Reading - PA sit on the market for roughly 8 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 23.7% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 410 new listings hit the market each month in Reading - PA. There are currently 805 homes for sale, up 7.9% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in Reading - PA is $1,551, up 3.2% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 16.7x, toss-up (#103 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,722 a month in principal and interest, $171 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 6.37% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in PA

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Philadelphia - PA$386,048 +2.5% 15.0d
Pittsburgh - PA$228,201 +0.2% 15.0d
Allentown - PA$363,366 +3.2% 12.0d
Harrisburg - PA$306,578 +2.6% 9.0d
Scranton - PA$233,948 +2.3% 17.0d
Lancaster - PA$386,393 +4.3% 7.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.