UT · Metro #92

Provo - UT housing market

The Provo metro has a typical home value of $538,775, up 1.4% from a year ago. Homes sell in 37 days on average, a balanced market. 36% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$538,775
+1.4% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$520,284
+0.1% YoY
Median list price
$551,600
Sale-to-list ratio
99.0%
Selling below ask
Days on market
37d
Listings w/ price cut
36.4%
New listings / mo
796
+3.6% YoY
Homes for sale
3,112
+5.6% YoY
Typical rent
$1,773/mo
+1.8% YoY
Income needed to buy
$156,800
October 2026 report · Zillow data through September 2026

Provo housing market, October 2026

The typical Provo home is worth $538,775 as of September 2026, up 0.1% from the prior month, up 0.4% over three months, and up 1.4% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $520,610 to $542,351.

Homes are going pending in about 37 days, slower than the 24 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 3,112 homes for sale, 6% more than a year ago. 36.4% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 33.6% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,773 a month, up 1.8% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 25.3.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($107,755), the typical Provo home costs about $3,658 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $156,800 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$542k$521kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Days to pending, 24 months
48d21dOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
3.1k2.0kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($538,775) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Provo - UT metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 1.4% over the past year. In Provo - UT, that means a home worth $531,336 last year is now worth roughly $538,775.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $520,284. Homes are selling at 99.0% of list price, meaning buyers have room to negotiate.

Homes listed in Provo - UT sit on the market for roughly 37 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 36.4% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 796 new listings hit the market each month in Provo - UT. There are currently 3,112 homes for sale, up 5.6% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in Provo - UT is $1,773, up 1.8% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 25.3x, renting territory (#12 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $2,984 a month in principal and interest, $1,211 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 2.81% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in UT

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Salt Lake City - UT$558,850 +1.1% 28.0d
Ogden - UT$508,920 +1.7% 30.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.