CA · Metro #71

Oxnard - CA housing market

The Oxnard metro has a typical home value of $869,803, up 1.1% from a year ago. Homes sell in 25 days on average, a balanced market. 29% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$869,803
+1.1% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$843,373
-1.7% YoY
Median list price
$915,500
Sale-to-list ratio
99.0%
Selling below ask
Days on market
25d
Listings w/ price cut
29.0%
New listings / mo
613
+1.7% YoY
Homes for sale
2,102
-2.7% YoY
Typical rent
$2,955/mo
+2.0% YoY
Income needed to buy
$253,100
October 2026 report · Zillow data through September 2026

Oxnard housing market, October 2026

The typical Oxnard home is worth $869,804 as of September 2026, up 0.1% from the prior month, up 0.5% over three months, and up 1.1% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $860,660 to $876,788.

Homes are going pending in about 25 days, slower than the 18 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 2,102 homes for sale, 3% fewer than a year ago. 29.0% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 24.6% three months ago).

Typical rent is $2,955 a month, up 2.0% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 24.5.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($173,961), the typical Oxnard home costs about $5,905 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $253,100 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$877k$861kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Days to pending, 24 months
32d15dOct 24Oct 25Sep 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
2.2k1.3kOct 24Oct 25Sep 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($869,803) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Oxnard - CA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 1.1% over the past year. In Oxnard - CA, that means a home worth $860,339 last year is now worth roughly $869,803.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $843,373. Homes are selling at 99.0% of list price, meaning buyers have room to negotiate.

Homes listed in Oxnard - CA sit on the market for roughly 25 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 29.0% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 613 new listings hit the market each month in Oxnard - CA. There are currently 2,102 homes for sale, down 2.7% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in Oxnard - CA is $2,955, up 2.0% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 24.5x, renting territory (#17 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $4,818 a month in principal and interest, $1,863 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 3.06% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in CA

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Los Angeles - CA$950,020 +1.3% 26.0d
San Francisco - CA$1,120,379 +3.1% 16.0d
Riverside - CA$580,321 +0.6% 31.0d
San Diego - CA$926,961 +0.8% 25.0d
Sacramento - CA$572,813 +0.0% 22.0d
San Jose - CA$1,523,615 +0.2% 17.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.